The South County History Center is operated by a team of dedicated staff, Trustees, volunteers and interns.


 Photo Credit:  Peter Hellberg

Erica Luke, Executive Director

Erica became the Center's Executive Director in 2014.  A native of Wilmington, Delaware, Erica has more than a decade of experience in museums and other educational institutions, including the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of American History, the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution and the Newseum.

Erica earned an M.A. in Museum Studies from George Washington University and a B.A. in History with Distinction from the University of Delaware.  She and her husband Robert live in Greene, RI.


IMG_2855.JPG

Andrew Polta, Collections Manager

After serving with the Center as a volunteer since 2016, Andrew Polta joined the staff as our Collections Manager in January 2018.  He grew up in Minnesota, and after graduating from Grinnell College in Iowa he moved to Oregon where he spent several years in cultural resource management.  Andrew is presently pursuing his M.A. degree in History at the University of Rhode Island.

Andrew and his wife live in Providence, and they enjoyed exploring New England's varied historic sites.


 Photo Credit:  dimnikolov

Alicia Vaandering, Special Projects Manager

Alicia has served the Center since 2014, as a volunteer, Collections Manager and and presently as our Special Projects Manager.  A graduate of Willamette University and native of Oregon, Alicia moved to the East Coast to pursue an M.A. in History and a Master's Library and Information Studies at the University of Rhode Island.  In January 2018, she joined Salve Regina University as its Educational and Instruction Design Librarian.


Board of Trustees

Katherine Long, Chair                                       Dr. Joanne Pope Melish, Vice Chair
H. Graham Nye, Treasurer                                Polly Eddy
Heather Kisilywicz                                             Dr. Jon Marcoux    
John Parkhurst                                                  Holly Stephenson
Joseph (Jay) N. Waller, Jr. 


 Volunteers                              2017-2018 Interns

  Dianne Comiskey                                                  Racine Amos
  Michael Costa                                                        Anne Colletta
  Michael Gannon                                                    Alexander Creese
  Linda Eppich                                                         Mat Ferraro
  Claire Gold                                                            Tarilyn Medlar
  Christine Hendrick                                                Emily Piers         
  Mary Keane                                                           Emma Tanner
  Harold Kemble                                                      Julia Teeter       
  Robert Luke                                                  
  William Lundeen                                                 
  Pam Mead                                                              
  Jean Quinn                                                         
  Claudia Swain                                                            
  Jeff Taber